Free Consultation Call 1.888.567.5557

Details

JOSEPH SAVAGE

3/16/1918 - Ordained

3/26/1918 - Assistant Pastor, St. Andrew’s in Chicago

1/7/1923 - Assistant Pastor, St. Mark’s in Chicago

12/2/1923 - Assistant Pastor, Mission of Immaculate Conception at Villa Park in Elmhurst

12/11/1924 - Associate Pastor, St. John Berchmans (Belgian) in Chicago

7/1/1927 - Administrator, St. Mary’s in Minooka

11/10/1927 - Pastor, St. Patrick’s in Wadsworth

12/12/1931 - Pastor, Holy Cross in Deerfield

6/1974 - Died

Father Savage may have been forced to resign in 1936 due to allegations that he sexually abused a 14 year old boy. (Kenosha News 2004)

6/19/2002        Report of sexual abuse by Savage in the mid to late 1950s. (AOC 020042, 20055, 20059)

10/9/2003        Report of sexual abuse by Savage in the 1950s. (AOC 020061)

2/16/2004        Report of sexual abuse by Savage in the early 1950s. (AOC 020066)

3/25/2004        Report of sexual abuse by Savage in the early 1950s. (AOC 020068)

2/4/2005          Report of sexual abuse by Savage in the mid 1950s. (AOC 020078)

2/10/2005        Report of sexual abuse by Savage fifty years prior. (AOC 020079)