Free Consultation Call 1.888.567.5557

Details

RICHARD FASSBINDER

5/1/1953          Ordained

6/25/1953 – Assistant Pastor, St. Hugh’s

6/11/1964 – Assistant Pastor, Queen of All Saints Basilica

2/15/1967 – Assistant Pastor, St. Emily’s

6/11/1973 – Vicarius Cooperator, Prince of Peace

1/7/1975 – Administrator, Prince of Peace 1997 Retired

4/15/1997 – 5/1/2004 – Pastor Emeritus, Prince of Peace (APC 013335)

11/20/2001      Report of sexual abuse by Fassbinder at Prince of Peace. (AOC 013273). Victim had relationship with Fassbinder from 1972 to 1992. (AOC 013275)

12/15/2001      Fassbinder acknowledges sexual relationship with the minor, so review board determines reasonable cause to suspect sexual misconduct with a minor. (AOC 013280)

1/17/2002        Fassbinder aware of restrictions that he cannot be in presence of minors or engage in public ministry. (AOC 013289)

5/1/2004          Died