Free Consultation Call 1.888.567.5557

Details

EUGENE BURNS

5/3/1955          Ordained

7/7/1955 - Assistant Pastor, St. Anne’s

7/5/1961 - St. Catherine Laboure

5/16/1966 – Assistant Pastor, St. Nicholas of Tolentine

6/10/1968 – Vicarius Cooperator, St. Denis

6/11/1973 – Vicarius Cooperator, St. Joseph’s

6/11/1979 – Associate Pastor, St. Terrence

2/1/1981 – Associate Pastor, Our Lady of Knock

8/1/1981 – Pastor, Queen of Apostles

12/19/1983 – 1/1/1985 – Sabatical

2/23/1984        Burns requests leave for sabbatical. (AOC 009425)

6/11/1985 – Associate Pastor, St. Ann with accused priest John. E. Hefferan

9/25/1989        Bernadin grants permission to accept position of Chaplaincy of St. Margaret Hospital, Hammond Indiana. (AOC 009427)

10/11/1989 – Chaplain, St. Margaret Hospital, Hammond, IN

6/1/1992          Retired due to health situation (AOC 009430)

4/2004             Allegation made in 2004 (AOC 009410, 009453)

1/14/2005        Died